Prior Championship Results

South Island Formula Ford Championship – 2011/12 Season

 

OVERAL CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                           

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Brett Sullivan

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Michael Collins

3rd (SIFF Club): Robert Toshach                                                                                                         

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                        

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Brett Sullivan

2nd (SIFF Club): Michael Collins

3rd (SIFF Club): Robert Toshach                                                                                                                                  

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                          

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Henry Thomas-Kircher

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Doug Price

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): Justin Heffernan

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                           

1st (SIFF Club): Roger McKenzie

2nd (SIFF Club): NC

3rd (SIFF Club): NC

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                          

1st (SIFF Trophy): Munro Tall

2nd NC

3rd NC

                                                                                                                                        

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL                                                                                                                          

1st (Team Hutchison Ford Cup): Henry Thomas-Kircher

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): Michael Collins

3rd (Waltham Cup): NC

PRE 93                                                                                                                        

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): NC

2nd NC

3rd NC

 

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies

                                                                                                                                       

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Michael Collins

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Michael Collins

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): Andre Heimgartner

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Dean Pester

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Collins Team

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Michael Collins

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Lin Bisman

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): Robert Toshach

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): Robert Toshach

       

South Island Formula Ford Championship - 2010/2011 Season

 

A championship series was not held this season due to lack of entries, mainly as a result of the Canterbury earthquakes.

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2009/2010 Season

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st  (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Andre Heimgartner

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Steve Edwards

3rd (SIFF Club): Munro Tall

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Andre Heimgartner

2nd (SIFF Club): Steve Edwards

3rd (SIFF Club): Munro Tall

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Dave Robertson

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Hamish Mosley

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): Scott Downes

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): N.C

2nd (SIFF Club): N.C

3rd (SIFF Club): N.C

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Trophy): Munro Tall

2nd: Dave Robertson

3rd: Steve Heffernan

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): Matthew Penrose

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): Andre Heimgartner

3rd (Waltham Cup): Brett Sullivan

PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): N.C

 

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies                                                                                                                                

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Andre Heimgartner

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Andre Heimgartner

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): Andre Heimgartner

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Karl Bankier

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Motorsport Solutions

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Steve Edwards

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Mark Heimgartner

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): Andre Heimgartner

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): Steve Edwards

                                      

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2008/2009 Season

    

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Nick Donaldson

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Matt Williams

3rd (SIFF Club): Steve Heffernan

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Nick Donaldson

2nd (SIFF Club): Matt Williams

3rd (SIFF Club): Steve Heffernan

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup):   Hamish Mosley

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Henry Thomas-Kircher

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): N.C

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): Ian Bisman

2nd (SIFF Club): N.C

3rd (SIFF Club): N.C

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Trophy): Matt Williams

2nd Steve Heffernan

3rd Hamish Mosley

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): Matthew Penrose

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): Brett Sullivan

3rd (Waltham Cup): Chris Cox

PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): Matthew Penrose

                

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies                                                                                                            


Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Matt Williams

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Hamish Mosley

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): Matt Williams

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Steve Donaldson

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Donaldson Team

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Nick Donaldson

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Steve Heffernan

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): Matt Williams

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): Steve Heffernan

       

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2007/2008 Season

    

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): John Whelan

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Caine Lobb

3rd (SIFF Club): Stefan Webling

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): John Whelan

2nd (SIFF Club): Caine Lobb

3rd (SIFF Club): Stefan Webling

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Henry Thomas-Kircher

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): N.C

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): N.C

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): Ian Bisman

2nd (SIFF Club): N.C

3rd (SIFF Club): N.C
PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Trophy): Matthew Penrose

2nd Damon Leitch

3rd Steve Heffernan

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

3rd (Waltham Cup): Stefan Webling

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup):Caine Lobb

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): John Whelan

PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): Matthew Penrose

  

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies

                                                                                                                          

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Stefan Webling

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Damon Leitch

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): John Whelan

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Tom Penrose

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Whelan Motorsport Solutions

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): John Whelan

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Jamie McNee

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): John Whelan

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): Steve Heffernan

 

      

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2006/2007 Season

                                                                   

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Caine Lobb

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): John Whelan

3rd (SIFF Club): Nick Donaldson

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Caine Lobb

2nd (SIFF Club): John Whelan

3rd (SIFF Club): Nick Donaldson

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): N.C

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): N.C

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): N.C

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): N.C

2nd (SIFF Club): N.C

3rd (SIFF Club): N.C

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Nick Donaldson

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): Kurt Peterson

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): John Whelan

3rd (Waltham Cup): Caine Lobb
PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): Steve Heffernan

 

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies

 

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Caine Lobb

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Adam Reid

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): Caine Lobb & John Whelan

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Phil Strever

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Donaldson Team

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Steve Edwards

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Simon Grace

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): John Whelan

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): Steve Heffernan

 

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2005/2006 Season

                                                                                          

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Craig McRae

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Nick Donaldson

3rd (SIFF Club): Adam Reid

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Craig McRae

2nd (SIFF Club): Robert Toshach

3rd (SIFF Club): Adam Reid

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Nick Donaldson

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Liam Heffernan

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup):

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): N.C

2nd (SIFF Club): N.C

3rd (SIFF Club): N.C

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Nick Donaldson

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): Earl Bamber

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): James Mitchell

3rd (Waltham Cup): David Arrowsmith
PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): David Arrowsmith

 

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies

                                      

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Craig McRae & Nick Donaldson

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): Gordon MacIntyre

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): Craig McRae

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Bruce Gibbs

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Donaldson Team

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Nick Donaldson

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Robert Toshach

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): Nick Donaldson

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): David Arrowsmith

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 2000/2001 Season

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Daniel Gaunt (VD RF92)

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Todd Stewart (VD RF91)

3rd (SIFF Club): Steve Donaldson (VD RF90)

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Daniel Gaunt (VD RF92)

2nd (SIFF Club): Todd Stewart (VD RF91)

3rd (SIFF Club): Steve Donaldson (VD RF90)

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Ian Clements (Lola 644E)

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Jim Spillane (VD RF87)

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): Noel Atley (Crossle 55F)

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): Robin Judkins (Begg FM3)

2nd (SIFF Club): Phil Reed (Lola 642E)

3rd (SIFF Club): Carmen Doran (Johnston)

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st N.C.

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship- 1999/2000 Season

 

                                                    

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Brent Collins (VD RF93)

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Noel Atley (Swift FB91)

3rd (SIFF Club): Robert Toshach (Swift FB89)

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): Brent Collins (VD RF93)

2nd (SIFF Club): Noel Atley (Swift FB91)

3rd (SIFF Club): John Mann (VD RF91)

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Carl Wall (Swift FB88)

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Ian Clements (Lola 644E)

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): Steve Donaldson (Johnston)

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): Royce Bayer (Bowin P6F)

2nd (SIFF Club): Clive Kirkland (Johnston)

3rd (SIFF Club): Steve Heffernan (Spartan)

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st N.C

 

South Island Formula Ford Championship - 1998-1999 Season

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st  (SIFF Challenge Trophy): Noel Atley (Crossle)

2nd (301 Main South Rd Cup): Ian Bisman (Lola 644E)

3rd (SIFF Club): Ian Clements (Lola 644E)

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Dunlop Motorsport Cup): John Mann (VD RF91)

2nd (SIFF Club): Peter Faul (VD RF91)

3rd (SIFF Club): Robert Toshach (Swift FB89)

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (Formula Libre Cup): Noel Atley (Crossle)

2nd (Batchelor Motors Cup): Ian Bisman (Lola 644E)

3rd (Allison Carriers Cup): Ian Clements (Lola 644E)

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Club): Sue Tansey (Royale RP21)

2nd (SIFF Club): Bradley Page (VD RF78)

3rd (SIFF Club): Gordon MacIntyre (Elden)

PRE 93 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st (SIFF Trophy): N.C.

2nd: N.C.

3rd: N.C.

 

BEST SIFF PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL FF CHAMPIONSHIP

OVERALL

1st (Team Hutchinson Ford Cup): LeRoy Stevenson

2nd (Canterbury Cars 4WD Cup): N.C.

3rd (Waltham Cup): N.C.


PRE 93

1st (Avon City Ford Cup): N.C.

 

South Island Formula Ford Club Trophies                                                                                                                                

Rookie of the Year (John Hawkins Trophy): Peter Faul

Most Improved Driver (Keith Laney Trophy): John Mann

Top Gun (Canterbury Motor Racing School): John Mann/ Ian Clements

Mechanic of the Year (Performance Engine Centre): Robert Toshach

Best Prepared Team (SIFF Club): Crawford Services

Best Prepared Car (SIFF Club): Noel Atley/ Ian Bisman

Sportsman of the Year (Mobil Cup): Hilary Atley

King of Ruapuna (Flexoplas Trophy): N.C.

Over-50 (Mann Family Trophy): N.C.